No Smoking and Tobacco Use Policy

It is the official policy of Gadsden State Community College that smoking and the use of tobacco is prohibited within, buildings, structures, and vehicles owned, leased, or rented by the College, and also within 30 feet of buildings owned, leased, or rented by the College. This includes instructional sites, centers, building entrances, and common areas. 

What do we consider “tobacco”?

Under this policy tobacco is any lighted or unlighted cigarette, cigar, pipe, bidi, clove cigarette, and any other smoking product, as well as smokeless or spit tobacco products, sometimes referred to as dip, chew, or snuff.

What do we consider “smoking”?

Under this policy, smoking is defined as carrying or holding any lit or ignited pipe, cigar, cigarette, electronic cigarette, or any other lit or battery operated smoking equipment or device.  (ACCS Policy 514.01)